Var (by Forest Wildcat)

Standing, like Oratorio, at the Avontuur Thoroughbred Estate, the now 21 year-old Var has had a superb season in 2019-2020.

Currently a top ten sire on the General Sires List, Var is, at the time of writing, one of South Africa’s Leading Sire of 2YOs by earnings.

Already twice the country’s Leading Sire of 2YOs (in 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 respectively), Var’s progeny have already earned just shy of  R8 million this season.

His principal flag-bearers of 2019-2020 thus far include Vardy (winner of both the G1 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate and G2 Green Point Stakes), G1 Computaform Sprint winner Rivarine, G3 Kenilworth Fillies Nursery winner Delta Queen and Ibhyai Stakes winner Point Of Sale.

The sire of 51 stakes winners (and nearly 100 black type horses in general), Var is best known as sire of South African champions Variety Club, Val De Ra and Via Africa.

An increasingly successful broodmare sire, the Forest Wildcat sired Var himself won seven times, notably the 2004 G1 Prix de l’Abbaye where Var accounted for such G1 winners as Avonbridge, Bahamian Pirate, Continent and Patavellian.

Stallion Profile

Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2004. 7 wins to 1200m, £37,364, €114,280, US$126,815, Longchamp Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3. He entered stud in South Af in 2005. Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa in 2016-17, 2017-18. Champion Sire of Winners in South Africa in 2018-19.

Leading Progeny

VARIETY CLUB (08c, Secret Prospector, Northern Guest). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion 3YO Colt & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2011-12. Champion Older Male & Champion Miler in South Africa in 2012-13.17 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R3,748,185, HK$6,840,000, 2,789,200Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1-twice, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, JWS Langerman H., Gr.3, Greyville Fixed Odds Exotics S., Kenilworth Buy One Meal Get One Free S., 2d Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Somerset P., L.

VAL DE RA (06f, Elliodor, Tilden). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2010-11.11 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, R1,848,125, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Greyville Kwazulu-Natal S., L-twice, 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1.

VIA AFRICA (09f, Qui Danzig, Quick Turnover). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R2,429,797, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal S., L-twice, Safety Security Services P., Scottsville All to Come P., Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Racing Association P.

NORMANZ (10c, American Chance, Roy). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R1,328,300, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Clairwood Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Clairwood In Full Flight H., L, Fairview Fairview Flying Five, Merchants H., Clairwood Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 2d Fairview Glendore Sprint, Mining Pressure Systems Cradock Place S., Racing Association S., Core Catering S., 3d Clairwood Easter Dash H., Fairview Speedsters S., Vaal Racing Association P., Scottsville Racing. It’s a Rush S., Kenilworth Itsarush.co.za S., Fairview First Deposit Match S.

SOMMERLIED (13f, Pentire, Dashing Blade). 7 wins to 1200m, R994,375, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Laisserfaire S., L, Greyville Durban Dash, Scottsville Racing It’s a Rush S.

VILLANDRY (06g, Complete Warrior, Capture Him). 7 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R772,325, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Clairwood Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Fairview Fairview Merchants H., Soccer 6 S., Arlington Racing Association H., 2d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Fairview Soccer 6 S., 3d Kenilworth Sign a Rama H., 4th Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2.

VARDY (15c, Jet Master, Badger Land). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2019-20, R2,349,700, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Tellytrack.com 3YO H., 2d Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth CTS 1600.

EDEN ROC (16c, Captain Al, Dominion Royale). 3 wins at 2 in 2018-19, R994,425, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Vaal Book for Champions Day Juvenile P., 2d Vaal Guineas Day February P., 4th Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

RIVARINE (13c, Jet Master, Prince Florimund).  7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to, R1,223,375, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3, Golden Loom H., L, Itsarush.co.za S., Vaal Grand Heritage in October P., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Storm Bird S., L, Vaal Sophomore 1000, Turffontein Interbet.co.za S., Juvenile P., 3d Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Turffontein Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3-twice, Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Vaal International Jockey’s Challenge S.

CONTADOR (09g, Fort Wood, Roland Gardens). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,066,165, OR420, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Vaal Sophomore 1000, Pinnacle S., Soccer 6 P., Scottsville Pinnacle S., Clairwood Afro India Recyclers H., Ethekwini Municipality P., 2d Clairwood Marula Sprint, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Vaal August S., Gr.3.

AUGUST RUSH (06g, Huntingdale, Sparkler). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, €7,800, US$6,050, R728,805, 183,500Dhs, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Wellington Animal Hospital H., 2d Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Mango H., Charity Turf Challenge Pinnacle S., 3d Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Turffontein Falcon Sprint, L, 4th Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Southeaster Sprint S., L.

SCHIPPERS (14f, Count Dubois, Thunder Gulch). 6 wins at 1150m, 1200m to 2018-19, R877,950, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Magnolia H., Gr.3, Heritage Fillies & Mares 1200, Ladies S., Tabonline.co.za H., 2d Turffontein Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Hans Grobler Memorial S., 4th Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2.

HAPPY FOREVER (08g, National Assembly, Pompeii Court). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, R711,855, Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Clairwood Gold Circle Salutes Jack Ramsay S., Kenilworth J&B Met Most Elegant Couple Competition H., Some Like it Hot H., 2d Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L, 3d Kenilworth Pinnacle S., BMW Pinnacle S., It’s a Rush.co.za S., Midweek Racing In The Cape H., 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1.

PRINCESS OF LIGHT (07f, Foveros, Mariache). 6 wins from 1400m to 2600m, R924,000, Clairwood Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein Ecolab Pinnacle S., All to Come S., Soccer 13 S., 2d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein Oaks Trial, L, Jandb Met P., Racing Express P., 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Syringa H., L.

PURPLE DIAMOND (14c, Jallad, Centaine). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m to 2019-20, R753,050, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Turffontein Metro H., 3d Greyville Convention Centre H., L, Turffontein Full Dividend No Limits H., Vaal Next Racemeeting Saturday H., Join Us for the Prawn Festival H., 4th Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L.

VARIKATE (09f, Modern Day, Badger Land). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, R544,865, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Community Projects P., 2d Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Racing It’s a Rush H., 3d Kenilworth Laisserfaire S., L, Grand Triple Bonus Draw H., Multifix P., 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Greyville Umngeni H., L, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L.

HARRY LIME (11c, Alami, Jallad). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R344,325, Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Kenilworth BMW S., 2d Fairview Speedsters S., Kenilworth Racing It’s a Rush H., Purchase Your Jandb Met Ticket Graduation P.

DOLLAR DAZZLER (10g, Joshua Dancer, Dancing Champ). 4 wins to 1200m, R653,250, Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za H., Vaal Racing. It’s a Rush P., 2d Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3.

WILLIAM THE SILENT (15c, Captain Al, Elliodor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1150m to 2018-19, R793,250, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Juvenile P., Get Your Tickets at Webticket Assessment P., 2d Turffontein Golden Loom H., L.

VACHERIN (06g, Golden Thatch, Fluorescent Light). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1150m, R435,950, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, OWA Ceiling Pinnacle S.

A WOMENS WAY (13f, Windrush, Elliodor). 2 wins at 2, R282,750, Greyville Debutante H., Gr.2, 2d Greyville African Holly H., 3d Scottsville Rakesh Rampatha H.