Talk Of The Town (by Var)

Avontuur Estate’s Taberer family, in partnership with esteemed racing and breeding personalities, Ken and Jane Truter, is proud to announce the arrival of the first son of multiple Champion 2YO Sire Var (USA) at stud in South Africa.

Based at Winterbach Stud, just across the road from Avontuur’s internationally renowned wine and thoroughbred breeding property between Stellenbosch and Somerset West, the handsome Talk Of The Town is currently being readied for the 2020 breeding season, which commences on 1 September.

Talk Of The Town (Var x Street Wise by Street Cry) is an exceptionally good-looking individual. He is out of the unraced Street Cry mare Street Wise, whose granddam is the outstanding Nijinsky II mare Dancing Show. The latter is granddam of the great Redoute’s Choice – sire of Rafeef, Wylie Hall, Time Thief and Redoute’s Promise, amongst others.

The broodmare line has produced ten Gr1 winners to date. Street Cry is broodmare sire of the multiple Eclipse Award champion Zenyatta and World Horse of the decade, Winx, two of the greatest mares ever to set foot on a racetrack.

His sire Var is the acclaimed producer of the winners of 11 Gr1 races. His offspring include 2012 Equus Horse of the Year Variety Club, and Champion Sprinters Val de Ra and Via Afrika, amongst many other well-known equine athletes to have raced here and abroad.

Talk Of The Town was retired for health reasons from racing after just 5 runs, from which he registered three wins on the trot from his last three starts. He was favourite for the 2018 CTS Million Mile, but was withdrawn and never raced again.

His new career as the only Var son at stud looks just the ticket for those speed fans who didn’t get to his smashing sire earlier!

Talk Of The Town’s pedigree includes the winners of 14 Gr 1 races – within the first three dams – and he is from one of the best families in the Australian Stud Book, with the first 3 generations containing ten individual sires.

Between them the family have produced 282 Stakes winners, led by 54 Gr1 winners.

Talk of the Town’s female line includes stallions, Redoute’s Choice – the Champion Sire in Australia, and Manhattan Rain – the sire in South Africa of Sun Met winner Whiskey Baron, as well as other leading sires like Al Maher and Rubick, to name a few.

The partnership is proud to entrust Talk Of The Town in the capable hands of father-and-son team, Hendrik Winterbach junior and Hendrik Winterbach senior at their professionally managed stud a few kilometers from Avontuur Estate.

Stallion Profile

5 Starts 3-1-1 R177,750. Won Kenilworth Duke of Marmalade H. (1600m), Betting World Maiden P. (1400m), Sunshine Sweepstake H. (1400m), 2nd Durbanville Tab Telebet Maiden P. (defeated by Doublemint), 3rd Durbanville Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Maiden P.

Sire Progeny Record

VARIETY CLUB (08c, Secret Prospector, Northern Guest). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion 3YO Colt & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2011-12. Champion Older Male & Champion Miler in South Africa in 2012-13.17 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R3,748,185, HK$6,840,000, 2,789,200Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1-twice, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, JWS Langerman H., Gr.3, Greyville Fixed Odds Exotics S., Kenilworth Buy One Meal Get One Free S., 2d Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Somerset P., L.

VAL DE RA (06f, Elliodor, Tilden). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2010-11.11 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, R1,848,125, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Greyville Kwazulu-Natal S., L-twice, 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1.

VIA AFRICA (09f, Qui Danzig, Quick Turnover). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R2,429,797, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal S., L-twice, Safety Security Services P., Scottsville All to Come P., Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Racing Association P.

NORMANZ (10c, American Chance, Roy). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R1,328,300, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Clairwood Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Clairwood In Full Flight H., L, Fairview Fairview Flying Five, Merchants H., Clairwood Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 2d Fairview Glendore Sprint, Mining Pressure Systems Cradock Place S., Racing Association S., Core Catering S., 3d Clairwood Easter Dash H., Fairview Speedsters S., Vaal Racing Association P., Scottsville Racing. It’s a Rush S., Kenilworth Itsarush.co.za S., Fairview First Deposit Match S.

SOMMERLIED (13f, Pentire, Dashing Blade). 7 wins to 1200m, R994,375, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Laisserfaire S., L, Greyville Durban Dash, Scottsville Racing It’s a Rush S.

RIVARINE (13c, Jet Master, Prince Florimund). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, R1,224,875, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3, Golden Loom H., L, Itsarush.co.za S., Vaal Grand Heritage in October P., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Storm Bird S., L, Vaal Sophomore 1000, Turffontein Interbet.co.za S., Juvenile P., 3d Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Turffontein Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3-twice, Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Vaal International Jockey’s Challenge S.

VILLANDRY (06g, Complete Warrior, Capture Him). 7 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R772,325, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Clairwood Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Fairview Fairview Merchants H., Soccer 6 S., Arlington Racing Association H., 2d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Fairview Soccer 6 S., 3d Kenilworth Sign a Rama H., 4th Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2.

VARDY (15c, Jet Master, Badger Land). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2019-20, R2,434,700, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Tellytrack.com 3YO H., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth CTS 1600.

EDEN ROC (16c, Captain Al, Dominion Royale). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2019-20, R1,103,800, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Scottsville Post Merchants, Gr.2, Vaal Book for Champions Day Juvenile P., 2d Vaal Guineas Day February P., 4th Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

CONTADOR (09g, Fort Wood, Roland Gardens). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,066,165, OR420, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Vaal Sophomore 1000, Pinnacle S., Soccer 6 P., Scottsville Pinnacle S., Clairwood Afro India Recyclers H., Ethekwini Municipality P., 2d Clairwood Marula Sprint, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Vaal August S., Gr.3.

AUGUST RUSH (06g, Huntingdale, Sparkler). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, €7,800, US$6,050, R728,805, 183,500Dhs, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Wellington Animal Hospital H., 2d Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Mango H., Charity Turf Challenge Pinnacle S., 3d Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Turffontein Falcon Sprint, L, 4th Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Southeaster Sprint S., L.

SCHIPPERS (14f, Count Dubois, Thunder Gulch). 6 wins at 1150m, 1200m to 2018-19, R915,450, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Magnolia H., Gr.3, Heritage Fillies & Mares 1200, Ladies S., Tabonline.co.za H., 2d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Hans Grobler Memorial S., 4th Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2.

HAPPY FOREVER (08g, National Assembly, Pompeii Court). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, R711,855, Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Clairwood Gold Circle Salutes Jack Ramsay S., Kenilworth J&B Met Most Elegant Couple Competition H., Some Like it Hot H., 2d Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L, 3d Kenilworth Pinnacle S., BMW Pinnacle S., It’s a Rush.co.za S., Midweek Racing In The Cape H., 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1.

PRINCESS OF LIGHT (07f, Foveros, Mariache). 6 wins from 1400m to 2600m, R924,000, Clairwood Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein Ecolab Pinnacle S., All to Come S., Soccer 13 S., 2d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein Oaks Trial, L, Jandb Met P., Racing Express P., 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Syringa H., L.

PURPLE DIAMOND (14c, Jallad, Centaine). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m to 2019-20, R753,050, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Turffontein Metro H., 3d Greyville Convention Centre H., L, Turffontein Full Dividend No Limits H., Vaal Next Racemeeting Saturday H., Join Us for the Prawn Festival H., 4th Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L.

VARIKATE (09f, Modern Day, Badger Land). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, R544,865, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Community Projects P., 2d Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Racing It’s a Rush H., 3d Kenilworth Laisserfaire S., L, Grand Triple Bonus Draw H., Multifix P., 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Greyville Umngeni H., L, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L.

HARRY LIME (11c, Alami, Jallad). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R344,325, Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Kenilworth BMW S., 2d Fairview Speedsters S., Kenilworth Racing It’s a Rush H., Purchase Your Jandb Met Ticket Graduation P.

DOLLAR DAZZLER (10g, Joshua Dancer, Dancing Champ). 4 wins to 1200m, R653,250, Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za H., Vaal Racing. It’s a Rush P., 2d Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3.

WILLIAM THE SILENT (15c, Captain Al, Elliodor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1150m to 2018-19, R793,250, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Juvenile P., Get Your Tickets at Webticket Assessment P., 2d Turffontein Golden Loom H., L.

VACHERIN (06g, Golden Thatch, Fluorescent Light). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1150m, R435,950, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, OWA Ceiling Pinnacle S.

A WOMENS WAY (13f, Windrush, Elliodor). 2 wins at 2, R282,750, Greyville Debutante H., Gr.2, 2d Greyville African Holly H., 3d Scottsville Rakesh Rampatha H.

EXQUISITE TOUCH (13f, Elliodor, Golden Thatch). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, R721,450, Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint, Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Bauhinia H., L, Princess Charlene of Monaco Foundation S., Johannesburg Prawn Festival Juvenile P., Vaal Meet the Celebrities S., 2d Turffontein Forbidden Fruit Liqueur S., Soccer S., 3d Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Vaal Book for St. Patrick’s Day 16 Marcn S., 4th Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2.

TWITTER (09g, Confidential Talk, Storm Bird). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, R361,566, Clairwood Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 2d Mauritius TC Lightning Cup, 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

MISS OCTOBER (08f, Huntingdale, Sparkler). 5 wins at 1000m, R512,062, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, All to Come S., Scottsville Soccer 6 H., Kenilworth Fabiani H., 2d Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal S., L, Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday P., 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Turffontein Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3, Gardenia H., L.

VALDIVIA (09f, Irish River, The Minstrel). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R347,980, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Book a Table at Our Next Raceday H., 2d Clairwood Mvela Manufacturing P., 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Laisserfaire S., L, 4th Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Laisserfaire S., L.

DELTA QUEEN (17f, Jet Master, Prince Florimund). 2 wins at 2 in 2019-20, R181,875, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 3d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

GHAALLA (15f, Captain Al, Elliodor). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1600m to 2018-19, R398,875, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3, Happy St Patrick’s Day Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, Full Dividend No Limits Assessment P.

MIA FINOLA (15f, Wolfhound, Badger Land). Champion 3YO Filly in Zimbabwe in 2018-19.7 wins-2 at 2-from 900m to 2000m to 2018-19, Borrowdale Breeders Fillies Mile, L, Zimbabwe Oaks, L, Silver Slipper, L, Champagne S., L, Fillies Classic, 3d Borrowdale Zimbabwe Guineas, L, Zimbabwe Derby, L, Champion Juvenile S., L.

VARIOMETER (08f, Hennessy, Acecay). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R599,675, Turffontein Ruffian S., L, Bauhinia H., L, Gardenia H., L, Clairwood Midlands Thoroughbreds 1200 H., Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Turffontein Swallow S., L, Gardenia H., L, Mr JD Botha P., Soccer 6 P., 3d Turffontein Racing Association P., Vaal Recall Mile P., 4th Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2.

SEA CAT (10f, Hansel, Alydar). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R465,500, Fairview East Cape Guineas, L, Lady’s Bracelet, L, Breeders Guineas, L, 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Kenilworth Perfect Promise H., L.