Captain Al (by Al Mufti)

Sadly now deceased (the former Cape Guineas winner died in 2017 after undergoing surgery for laminits), Captain Al was one of the best thoroughbred stallions ever produced in South Africa.

His tally of stakes winners is just shy of 100, with Captain Al enjoying another fine, posthumous season in 2019-2020 thus far.

The son of former champion South African sire Al Mufti, Captain Al runners have banked more than R10.244 million for the current season at the time of writing.

Captain Al, Champion Sire in South Africa twice and eight times Leading Sire of 2YOs in this country, has had big race success this season with older horses, three-year-olds and two-year-olds, while his son Captain Of All, Champion Sprinter of 2014-2015, continues to impress as a young stallion of considerable promise.

Captain Al’s notable gallopers this season include the now Drakenstein Stud based G1 Sun Met hero One World, G1 WSB Cape Fillies Guineas winner Missisippi Burning, and star two-year-old Erik The Red. The latter, owned and bred by Varsfontein Stud, has won three of four starts including both the G3 Cape Of Good Hope Nursery and Listed Summer Juvenile Stakes.

Captain Al, who is currently second on the General Sires List and fifth on the Leading Sires of 2YOs List, also achieved international recognition by noted publication Thoroughbred Racing Commentary who rate the former Klawervlei star 17th on their Global Sires Overall Ranking, making Captain Al the highest rated SA sire on that list.

Captain Al, whose Captain Of All was South Africa’s Leading First Crop Sire of 2018-2019, won 10 of 17 starts with the bay’s biggest win coming in the 2000 G1 Cape Argus Guineas, where he defeated four G1 winners.

Victorious in three other graded races, Captain Al was one of three graded stakes winners produced by Complete Warrior mare Off To War -South Africa’s Broodmare Of The Year in 2005. Herself a 3 time winner, from 1200-2000m, Off To War is also dam of G1 Cape Fillies Guineas/G1 Majorca Stakes winner Shadow Dancing, herself the dam of dual G1 winner Thunder Dance.

Stallion Profile

9 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R753,800, Kenilworth Cape Argus Guineas, Gr.1, Merchant’s S., Gr.2, Diadem S., Gr.2, Matchem S., Gr.3, 2d Clairwood Nursery S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Matchem S., Gr.3. He entered stud in South Africa in 2001. Champion South African Sire in 2014-15, 2017-18. Leading South African Sire of 2YOs in 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16. Leading South African Sire by Winners in 2014-15. Twice Equus Outstanding Stallion. Sire of 6 Equus Champions

Leading Progeny

CARRY ON ALICE (11f, Western Winter, Best by Test). Champion Sprinter & Older Female in South Africa in 2016-17.11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R4,591,250, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Turffontein Man o’ War Sprint H., Gr.3, Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., Turffontein Welcome to Turffontein Racecourse Juvenile P., Champions Day Tickets at Webticket S., Jacqueline Henderson S., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Thekwini S., Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Turffontein Gardenia S., L, All to Come Progress P., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN AMERICA (10g, Fort Wood, Top Ville). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R6,062,925, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Lanzerac Ready to Run S., Carol Bouwer South African Luxury Emporium H., 2d Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Hollard Humdinger S., 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1-twice, Queen’s P., Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2-twice, Turffontein Champions Day S., Kenilworth Supabets S., Turffontein Happy 90th Birthday Johnny Joseph Conditions P., 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2.

ALL IS SECRET (09f, Goldkeeper, Royal Academy). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2011-12.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R1,537,380, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN OF ALL (10c, Fard, Forty Winks). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2014-15.7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R2,251,900, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Scottsville Racing. It’s a Rush S., 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1.

CELTIC SEA (15f, Mark of Esteem, Roi Normand). Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2018-19.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2019-20, R2,760,288, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal International Jockey’s Challenge S., Full Dividend No Limits Assessment P., Turffontein Join Us for the Prawn Festival P., 2d Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Tabonline S., Happy St Patrick’s Day Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth World Sports Betting S., 4th Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

KASIMIR (14c, Peintre Celebre, Green Desert). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2018-19.8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20, R3,574,470, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2-twice, Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Durbanville Best Prices First Progress P., Kenilworth First Deposit Match Graduation P., 2d Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Somerset P., L, CTS 1200, Interbet.co.za S., Durbanville First Deposit Match Progress P., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Post Merchants, Gr.2.

SNOWDANCE (14f, Joshua Dancer, Royal Academy). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2018-19, R2,466,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Tab Telebet S., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Garden Province S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

ONE WORLD (15c, Giant’s Causeway, Caerleon). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2019-20, R5,631,875, Kenilworth Sun Met, Gr.1, Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Langerman H., L, CTS 1600, Cape Mile, Durbanville First Deposit Match Progress P., 2d Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN’S GAL (05f, Centenary, Esplendor). 9 wins from 1150m to 1600m, R1,059,675, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein Syringa H., L, Ms NE Higgins Conditions S., Vaal Computaform Rating Conditions P., C Division H., 2d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, L, Mrs J Wilkins H., 3d Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Goldfields Sprint H., L, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

SERGEANT HARDY (13c, Hard Up, Allied Flag). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R1,837,625, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L, Southeaster Sprint, L, Need for Speed Sprint, Play Soccer 6 10 & 13 S., 2d Kenilworth Ready to Run S., Greyville Durban Dash, Kas Govender Memorial S., Scottsville Itsarush.co.za S., 3d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Somerset P., L.

CAPTAIN’S LOVER (04f, Badger Land, Argosy). Champion 3YO Female Miler in South Africa in 2007-08.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, €54,275, US$175,700, R647,700, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., L, 2d Kenilworth Diana S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Monmouth Miss Liberty S., L, 4th Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

THE SECRET IS OUT (13f, Goldkeeper, Royal Academy). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R1,172,275, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Durbanville Supabets P., 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Poinsettia S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1.

UNDERCOVER AGENT (14c, London News, Lustra). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, R5,106,595, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Byerley Turk, Gr.3, Kenilworth CTS 1600, Betting World S., 2d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1.

HILL FIFTY FOUR (08g, Sportsworld, Dancing Champ). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R2,664,310, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Peninsula H., Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Soccer 6 H., 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2.

TAP O’ NOTH (14c, Western Winter, Elliodor). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, R1,439,750, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Langerman H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, KZN Guineas, Gr.2, Durbanville Tab Telebet S., Kenilworth Play Soccer 6 10 & 13 Graduation P., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3.

PINE PRINCESS (11f, Badger Land, Far North). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2450m, R1,470,125, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.1, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Clairwood King’s Pact S., SNA Consulting Engineers Juvenile P., 2d Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Clairwood Devon Air S., L, Turffontein Racing Association P., 3d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1.

EMERALD COVE (07f, Caesour, Straight Strike). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,217,750, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Irridescence S., L, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Odessa Stud Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Jet Master S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Perfect Promise H., L.

CLOTH OF CLOUD (13f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Majestic Light). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2015-16.3 wins at 2, R796,875, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

WILLIAM LONGSWORD (13c, Fort Wood, Dancing Champ). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R4,901,250, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, CTS Mile.

MISSISIPPI BURNING (16f, Hussonet, Maroof). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m in 2019-20, R794,063, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1.

ALWAYS IN CHARGE (13c, Polar Falcon, Last Tycoon). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2015-16.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, R1,830,550, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, 2d Kenilworth CTS Sprint, 3d Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2.

EXHILARATION (06g, Elliodor, Boot Camp). 3 wins at 2, R737,525, Clairwood Premier’s Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 4 Juvenile P., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, L, Roodepoort Metal Exchange H., 3d Turffontein Mr I Sookoo Progress P., Global Aviation P.

MISS FLORIDA (16f, Trippi, Braashee). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, R543,125, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1.