Industry Press

OS DRILL HALL STAKES, KRA FILLIES GUINEAS and KRA GUINEAS Entries

Some of the country’s top horses, including Sun Met winner Rainbow Bridge and Vodacom Durban July and L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate winner Do It Again, could be on the card to celebrate the opening meeting of Champions Season 2019 at Greyville in Durban on Friday, May 3.

The two equine stars are among the 25 entries for the R500 000, Grade 2 Independent On Saturday Drill Hall Stakes which, together with the R600 000, Grade 2 KRA Guineas and R500 000, Grade 2 KRA Fillies Guineas, raise the curtain on the three-month festival of racing operated by Gold Circle from May to July that incorporates the world-acknowledged R4.25-million, Grade 1 Vodacom Durban July.

Rainbow Bridge, from the stable of Eric Sands and the Justin Snaith-trained Do It Again will be making their first track appearances since filling the first two places in the Sun Met and are both aimed at the country’s premier race on the first Saturday in July. If confirming their participation, they could be joined by the fourth-placed Sun Met finisher Undercover Agent as well as Gauteng Guineas winner National Park and Cirillo, the runner-up to the star Mike de Kock winner of the Horse Chestnut Stakes, Soqrat. The Pomodoro colt Cirillo from the Sean Tarry stable has also been nominated for the KRA Guineas.

Rainbow Bridge pictured shortly after his arrival in KZN last week. Image: Candiese Marnewick

The two three-year-old classic races have also drawn strong entries with the Australian-bred colt Soqrat, that heads the current “status log” among the colts, being a major draw card having also run second in the L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate and third in the Hawaii Stakes.

Among the 18 entries there is also the winner of the SA Derby Samurai Warrior as well as runner-up to Atyaab in the Investec Cape Derby, Charles, and Politian Stakes winner Twist Of Fate.

Among the 21 entries for the KRA Fillies Guineas is the runner-up to Return Flight in the SA Oaks, Blossom, and the exciting De Kock-trained Australian-bred filly Nafaayes that won the Gauteng Guineas, finished second to Return Flight in the SA Fillies Classic and third to Camphoratus, surprise winner of the Grade 1 Princess Charlene Empress Club Stakes at Turffontein last weekend.

In that race just ahead of Nafaayes was the Gauteng Fillies Guineas runner-up Running Brave while the Cape entries include the winner of the Jamaica Handicap at Kenilworth in January, Princess Irene from the Brett Crawford stable that has also nominated their Cape Fillies Guineas winner Front And Centre that followed that up with a third place behind Clouds Unfold in the Grade 1 Majorca Stakes.

Race-5 R 500,000 1400m

INDEPENDENT ON SATURDAY DRILL HALL STAKES (Grade 2)

Horses at Weight-For-Age + Penalties

WFA: 2yrs-11.0kgs 3yrs-2.0kgs

20 DO IT AGAIN (4G) 60.0 125 Justin Snaith

17 RAINBOW BRIDGE (4G) 60.0 124 Eric Sands

3 UNDERCOVER AGENT (4C) 60.0 120 Brett Crawford

10 WILL PAYS (7G) 60.0 112 M G Azzie/A A Azzi

25 EYES WIDE OPEN (4C) 60.0 111 B Glen Kotzen

14 ZOUAVES (5G) 58.5 109 Geoff Woodruff

11 AFRICA RISING (5G) 58.5 107 Sean Tarry

7 SNIPER SHOT (4G) 58.5 106 Paul Lafferty

18 MATADOR MAN (5G) 57.0 111 B Sean Tarry

24 ROY HAD ENOUGH (AU (4C) 57.0 109 Frank Robinson

21 TRIBAL FUSION (6G) 57.0 106 B Shane Humby

13 SAND AND SEA (4G) 57.0 105 Dennis Drier

8 INFAMOUS FOX (AUS) (4G) 57.0 103 B Candice Dawson

22 NEW CALEDONIA (6G) 57.0 101 Geoff Woodruff

1 RED CHESNUT ROAD (5G) 57.0 101 B R A Hill/S R Hill

12 SOCIAL ORDER (5G) 57.0 101 B Sean Tarry

9 CAPTAIN AND MASTER (4C) 57.0 100 Sean Tarry

19 WYNKELDER (5G) 57.0 100 B Tony Rivalland

6 NAAFER (AUS) (4C) 57.0 96 Mike de Kock

15 SOCRATES (4C) 57.0 94 Shane Humby

16 NATIONAL PARK (3G) 56.5 117 Yvette Bremner

4 CIRILLO (3C) 55.0 114 Sean Tarry

23 BASILIUS (3G) 55.0 96 B Tobie Spies

2 LADY IN BLACK (4F) 54.5 117 Dennis Drier

5 NAFAAYES (AUS) (3F) 54.0 106 Mike de Kock

(25)

Race-6 R 500,000 1600m

K R A FILLIES GUINEAS (Grade 2)

For 3 year-old Fillies

21 FRONT AND CENTRE (3F) 60.0 112 Brett Crawford

10 TEMPLE GRAFIN (3F) 60.0 107 Glen Kotzen

12 CELTIC SEA (3F) 60.0 106 B Sean Tarry

4 NAFAAYES (AUS) (3F) 60.0 106 Mike de Kock

18 SILVANO’S PRIDE (3F) 60.0 106 Justin Snaith

14 RUNNING BRAVE (3F) 60.0 104 Paul Matchett

5 BLOSSOM (3F) 60.0 103 Ormond Ferraris

17 SANTA CLARA (3F) 60.0 103 Candice Bass-Robin

1 BIZE (3F) 60.0 97 Alec Laird

8 CHITENGO (3F) 60.0 95 Alec Laird

20 PRINCESS IRENE (3F) 60.0 95 Brett Crawford

16 ARIANOS SHADOW (3F) 60.0 93 Frank Robinson

15 GENEROUS LADY (3F) 60.0 93 Paul Lafferty

7 RAILTRIP (3F) 60.0 91 B Chesney van Zyl

19 BEAT IT (3F) 60.0 84 Duncan Howells

6 PETRA (3F) 60.0 83 R A Hill/S R Hill

13 STRAWBERRY WINE (3F) 60.0 82 Glen Kotzen

2 LANA BELLE (3F) 60.0 79 Adam Marcus

9 WAITING FOR CHANGE (3F) 60.0 78 R A Hill/S R Hill

11 MOON IN JUNE (3F) 60.0 77 R A Hill/S R Hill

3 MAZARI (3F) 60.0 76 B Tobie Spies

(21)

Race-7 R 600,000 1600m

K R A GUINEAS (Grade 2)

For 3 year-olds

17 SOQRAT (AUS) (3C) 60.0 124 Mike de Kock

10 NATIONAL PARK (3G) 60.0 117 Yvette Bremner

1 TWIST OF FATE (3C) 60.0 115 Joey Ramsden

15 CIRILLO (3C) 60.0 114 Sean Tarry

14 ALYAASAAT (AUS) (3G) 60.0 105 Mike de Kock

7 SAMURAI WARRIOR (3C) 60.0 105 B Weiho Marwing

8 CHARLES (3C) 60.0 104 Brett Crawford

3 BUNKER HUNT (3G) 60.0 100 Justin Snaith

6 CHIJMES (3G) 60.0 97 Gary Alexander

2 THANKSGIVING (3C) 60.0 97 Duncan Howells

13 BASILIUS (3G) 60.0 96 B Tobie Spies

5 TRISTFUL (3G) 60.0 94 Tony Rivalland

4 APPROACH CONTROL (3C) 60.0 92 Candice Dawson

18 HUDOO MAGIC (AUS) (3C) 60.0 92 Brett Crawford

11 PROTEA PARADISE (3G) 60.0 92 B Mike de Kock

12 SOLID GOLD (3G) 60.0 90 Michael Roberts

16 TRIPLE FATE LINE (3C) 60.0 87 R A Hill/S R Hill

9 VIKRAM (3G) 60.0 82 Andre Nel

(18)

Supp Entries Closes : 11:00

Tuesday 23 April 2019

Declarations Close: 11:00

Wednesday 24 April 2019

Copy: The Thoroughbred Breeders Association Of South Africa